Programme

Programme

08:00Registration and Welcome Coffee
Auditorium Bellonte
Facilitated by C. BOCKMAN
08:45F. PRADEILLES (CNES): Opening – Programme introduction

Chairs: Sylvie ZOUITEN (CNES), Sébastien ROUQUETTE (CNES)
09:05G. RABIN (CNES) : CNES strategy and perspectives in HSF
09:25P. BENARROCHE (CNES): Cadmos presentation
09:45Coffee Break
Auditorium Bellonte
10:15 Introduction session: G. NAVARRO (CNES) Technologies for Space Exploration
10:35 Introduction session: A. BERGOUIGNAN (CNRS IPHC Strasbourg): Life sciences in microgravity
10:55 Introduction session: D. BRUTIN (Aix-Marseille University): Physics in microgravity
11:15M.-P. BAREILLE (MEDES): Medes facilities presentation
#36 – SIMULATE MICROGRAVITY ON THE GROUND TO PREPARE MANNED SPACEFLIGHT
11:35F. GAI (Novespace): Parabolic flights activities in Europe – Novespace
11:55Lunch
Auditorium BellonteAuditorium Breguet
Facilitated by C. BOCKMANFacilitated by J. AUCLAIR and S. LIZY-DESTREZ
13:25C. MARASINI (ESA): ISS utilisation / USOCS
#64 – IMPLEMENTING EXPERIMENTS AND SCIENCE OPERATIONS ON ISS WITH A NETWORK OF OPERATIONS CENTRES
M. HICKS (NASA): Supercritical water
#13 – BEHAVIOR OF A SUPERCRITICAL SALT-WATER SOLUTION IN MICROGRAVITY
13:45H. STENUIT (Space Apps Services): Ice cubes
#51 – ICE CUBES – INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL EXPERIMENT SERVICE FOR FAST-TRACK, SIMPLE AND AFFORDABLE ACCESS TO SPACE FOR RESEARCH – STATUS AND EVOLUTION
C. LECOUTRE (CNRS – ICMCB): ALI-R
#48 – ALI-R DECLIC: CADMOS AND ISS RESULTS

14:05C. STEIMLE (Airbus Defence and Space GmbH): Bartolomeo
#62 – NEW BARTOLOMEO EXTERNAL ISS PLATFORM ON ITS WAY INTO SPACE
M. HICKS (NASA): Declic-EVO
#50 – SUPERCRITICAL WATER INVESTIGATIONS IN THE DECLIC-EVO

14:25P. SCHULIEN (Airbus): CIMON
#40 – CIMON – A mobile artificial intelligent crew mate for the ISS
G. CLEMENT (INSERM): Perception in zero-G
#1 – PERCEPTION OF DISTANCE AND TIME DURING PARABOLIC FLIGHT
14:45M. STECKIEWICZ (CNES):Support of commercial missions
#61 – CNES FIRST SUPPORT OF COMMERCIAL MISSIONS FROM A EUROPEAN STARTUP
F. PACLET (INCIA): Grip force
#20 – GRIP FORCE ADJUSTMENTS WHEN HOLDING OBJECTS WITH CONSTANT LOAD UNDER VARIOUS GRAVITATIONAL CONTEXTS

15:05N. BAYSSELIER (CNES): Ground segment support
#67 – GROUND SEGMENT SUPPORT FOR CADMOS COMMUNITY

M.BARBIERO (INSERM UMR1093 – CAPS): Grip strength
#46 – THE EFFECTS OF VARYING GRAVITO-INERTIAL STRESSORS ON GRIP STRENGTH AND HEMODYNAMIC RESPONSES ACROSS GENDER

15:25S. PETERS (Airbus DS)
#39 – END-TO-END REMOTE AND TELE-MEDICINE
G. CLEMENT (INSERM)
#2 – CHANGES IN PERCEIVED STRAIGHT-AHEAD IN ASTRONAUTS AFTER SPACEFLIGHT
15:45Coffee Break
Auditorium BellonteAuditorium Breguet
16:15P. ARNAL (Rythm): Dreem in space
#54 – DREEM IN SPACE : MONITOR AND IMPROVE SLEEP BEFORE, DURING AND AFTER THE PROXIMA MISSION
J. RITTWEGER (DLR): Sarcolab
#60 – EARLY CHANGES IN PLANTAR FLEXOR MUSCLE STRENGTH DURING SPACEFLIGHT: RESULTS FROM THE IN-FLIGHT SARCOLAB3 PROTOCOL

16:35U. CUPCIC (SPooN AI): SPooN in space
#41 – SPooN IN SPACE

M.-A CUSTAUD (CRC – CHU d’Angers): Dry immersion
#44 – MULTI-SYSTEM DECONDITIONING IN 3-DAY DRY IMMERSION WITHOUT DAILY RAISE
16:55L. LEMELLE (ENS Lyon / CNRS): Matiss
#33 – MATISS-1 ET -2: MICROBIAL AEROSOL TETHERING ON INNOVATIVE SURFACES IN THE INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION

C. MÉLAN (Laboratoire CLLE, CNRS 5263): Mental transformation
#11 – EFFECTS OF SIMULATED MICROGRAVITY ON MENTAL TRANSFORMATIONS IN A REALISTIC PERSPECTIVE-TAKING TASK

17:15C. ROZAND (bioMérieux): Aquapad
#38 – NEW TOOLS FOR WATER MICROBIAL MONITORING DURING LONG DURATION MANNED SPACEFLIGHT

L. BRINGOUX (Mouvement Science Institute): Motor organisation
#52 – GRAVITY-RELATED FORCE FIELD SHAPES MOTOR ORGANIZATION OF REACHING MOVEMENTS

17:35C. BARBERO (INSERM UMR1093 – CAPS): Metal 3D printer
#49 – METAL 3D PRINTER: MANUFACTURING METAL OBJECTS IN SPACE

C. ASSAIANTE (Univ Aix-Marseille): Internal models of action
#56 – ADAPTATION OF THE INTERNAL MODELS OF ACTION TO MICROGRAVITY
17:55End of Day 1

Auditorium Bellonte
Facilitated by S. VOINIS
08:30Conference: Human Exploration
S. LEVIN (INSTITUTE OF EXPLORATION) and J. ARNOULD (CNES)
09:30E. PROCHILO (Pragma Consult)
#34 – MISSION TO NAMIB
09:50C. THEVENOT (CNES): Innovative surfaces
#35 – ANTI-MICROBIAL SURFACE FOR MANNED SPACE FLIGHT APPLICATION: HIGHLIGHT OF THE MATISS PROJECT

10:10M. MARNAT (CNES): Health monitoring
#42 – EVERYWEAR, MOBILE DATA COLLECTION AND HEALTH MONITORING

10:30Coffee Break
Auditorium Bellonte Auditorium Breguet
Facilitated by S. VOINISFacilitated by J. AUCLAIR and S. LIZY-DESTREZ
11:00V. PEREDA LOTH (GSBMS-UMR5288): Development of plants
#65 – STUDY OF THE EFFECTS OF THE SPACE ENVIRONMENT ON THE DEVELOPMENT OF PLANTS: MARSIMULATOR
11:20V. LEGUE (Université Clermont Auvergne): FLUMIAS
#59 – USE OF FLUMIAS TO REVEAL DYNAMIC CELLULAR CHANGES INITIATED BY STATOLITH MOVEMENT IN ARABIDOPSIS THALIANA ROOT CELLS: FIRST OBSERVATIONS FROM PARABOLIC FLIGHT CAMPAIGN
T. RAINE (KYMIRA): Wearable techno
#3 – WEARABLE TECHNOLOGY FOR HUMAN SPACEFLIGHT: UTILIZING INFRARED EMITTING TEXTILES AS COUNTERMEASURE TOOLS TO COMBAT MUSCLE DEGRADATION IN ASTRONAUTS

11:40A. BERGOUIGNAN (CNRS IPHC Strasbourg): Energy experiments
#63 – ENERGY: ASTRONAUT’S ENERGY REQUIREMENTS DURING LONG-TERM SPACE FLIGHTS
M. EHRESMANN (Institute of Space Systems): Rapell
#27 – PAPELL: SOLID-STATE PUMPING MECHANISM

12:00D. CHAPUT (CNES): Echography
#31 – ECHO TELE-OPERATED ULTRASOUND SYSTEM DEVELOPPED BY CNES AND CSA FOR SCIENTIFIC EXPERIMENTS PERFORMED ONBOARD THE INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION
12:20Lunch
13:50J-O. FORTRAT (Faculté de Médecine Angers): Orthostatic tolerance
#25 – FORECASTING OF COSMONAUTS ORTHOSTATIC TOLERANCE IN SPACE FLIGHTS ACCORDING TO THE LOWER LIMBS VEINS INVESTIGATIONS

R. SÜTTERLIN (Airbus): Fluid physics
#21 – FLUID PHYSICS IN HUMAN SPACE FLIGHT

14:10J.-O. FORTRAT (Faculté de Médecine Angers): Venous function
#9 – ALTERED VENOUS FUNCTION DURING LONG-DURATION SPACEFLIGHTS
E. CLEMENT (PMMH-ESPCI, Paris): Acoustic wave
#15 – ACOUSTIC WAVE PROPAGATION IN WEAKLY CONFINED GRANULAR MEDIA

14:30P. ARBEILLE (UMPS-CERCOM): Blood circulation
#37 – CAROTID AND FEMORAL ARTERIAL WALL DISTENSIBILITY DURING LONG DURATION SPACEFLIGHT (ISS VESSEL IMAGING EXPERIMENT)

A. GUIBAUD (Sorbonne Université): Fire Hazard in microgravity
#57 – FIRE HAZARD IN MICROGRAVITY: A MACROSCOPIC AND MICROSCOPIC ANALYSIS
14:50L. TREFFEL (Lab Physiologie Lyon): Spine changes
#26 – SPINE CHANGES IN SIMULATED MICROGRAVITY

A. DALMON (IMFT): Propellant sloshing
#47 – PROPELLANT SLOSHING IN SATELLITE TANKS: COMPARISON BETWEEN NUMERICAL SIMULATIONS AND EXPERIMENTAL DATA FROM THE FLUIDICS EXPERIMENT

15:10E. GUILLAUD (CNRS INCIA): Vestibulospinal control
#4 – VESTIBULOSPINAL CONTROL OF AXIAL AND LIMB MUSCLES: STATIC, DYNAMIC AND MICROGRAVITY CONDITIONS
G. RENOUX (ICARE, CNRS): Combustion
#29 – EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF TWO-PHASE FLAMES UNDER MICROGRAVITY CONDITION

15:30Coffee Break
Auditorium Bellonte
16:00Roundtable meeting: Space privatization
F. de WINNE (ESA), M. FAUP (CNES), E. ETCHEPARRE (Space Cargo Unlimited WISE), A. HEGYI (Airbus DS), X. ROSER (TAS), U. CUPCIC (SPOON), I. HAHN (Jet Propulsion Laboratory)
17:30End of Day 2
19:00Social Event: Cité de l’Espace

Auditorium Bellonte
Facilitated by S. VOINIS
08:30Conference Introduction session : Life origins – Exobiology
H. COTTIN (LISA – UPEC)
Auditorium Bellonte Auditorium Breguet
Facilitated by S. VOINISFacilitated by J. AUCLAIR and S. LIZY-DESTREZ
09:30F. BORGET (Aix-Marseille University): PROBICE
#30 – PROBICE, A NEW INSTRUMENT TO PROBE ICES IN LOW ORBIT

L. CACCIAPUOTI (ESA): ACES
#5 – THE ACES MISSION: TESTING GENERAL RELATIVITY WITH COLD ATOM CLOCKS FROM THE INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION
09:50N. GRAND (LISA): IR-COASTER project
#19 – THE IR-COASTER PROJECT FOR ASTROBIOLOGY EXPERIMENTS OUTSIDE THE INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION OR AS A PAYLOAD FOR 6U CUBESATS

W. SOELLNER (Airbus DS): EML
#12 – THE ELECTROMAGNETIC LEVITATOR (EML) ON-BOARD THE ISS: CAPABILITIES, ON-ORBIT PERFORMANCE AND RECENT ENHANCEMENTS
10:10H. COTTIN (LISA – UPEC): Photochemistry
#17 – PHOTOCHEMISTRY OF ORGANIC MOLECULES RELATED TO SMALL BODIES OF THE SOLAR SYSTEM: EXPERIMENTAL STUDIES OUTSIDE THE INTERNATIONAL SPACE STATION. THE CASES OF AMINO ACIDS, NUCLEOBASES AND COMETARY ORGANIC MATERIAL ANALOGS

M. FERLAZZO (Radiobiology Group CRCL U1052)
#28 – SPACE RADIATION AND RADIOBIOLOGY CHALLENGES
10:30J.-B. RENARD (LPC2E): PROGRA-2
#8 – PROGRA2, 25 YEARS OF MEASUREMENTS OF LIGHT SCATTERED BY CLOUD OF SOLID PARTICLES DURING PARABOLIC FLIGHT: TECHNICAL DEVELOPMENTS, MAIN RESULTS AND APPLICATIONS

10:50Coffee Break
Auditorium Bellonte
11:20Roundtable meeting: Long duration spaceflights
O. KOTOV (IMBP), J.-F. BOTTELIER-DEPOIS (IRSN), C. BACHELARD (IPEV), G. DUSSAPS (Université Clermont Auvergne), C. MISBAH (Université de Grenoble)
12:50Conclusions S. BARDE (CNES)
13:10End of Workshop

Copyright 2017-2018 © Carte Blanche. All rights reserved. Legal notices

The website http://humanspaceflight2018.com is published by Carte Blanche®. Its purpose is to inform and allow those who wish to register to the 2018 Human Spaceflight and Weightlessness Science: An International Workshop on Science and Technology for space exploration. Carte Blanche® undertakes that the collection and processing of your data made from this site comply with the General Regulation on the Protection of Personal Data (RGPD) effective since May 25, 2018 and with the French law Informatique et Libertés of 6th January 1978.
To consult your data, modify or delete it, please send us a mail at the address Carte Blanche - 7, Chemin En Barbaro - 81710 Saïx - France or send us an email at dpo@carte-blanche.fr.